Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

It's 3 months since I had liposuction on my upper arms but I stll have sagging skin - will it improve in more time?

Q:

At the advice of a plastic surgeon, I had liposuction on my upper arms to improve sagging skin.  It has been 3 months and the sagging skin seems worse.  Do I need to give it more time or consider another procedure?

A:

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend you give it another 3 months to see the full effect of the procedure. It is possible you may need a brachioplasty or arm lift with excision of the skin if you do not tighten enough. No skin is removed as you know with liposuction so the skin must tighten slowly on its own. Hopefully you will end up with the result you want.

R. Rosen, MD

A:

Hi Sandra,

I would give liposuction at least 6 months to obtain final results. Take into account that liposuction alone does not usually improve sagging skin. I have seen some improvement of sagging skin when performing liposuction with an energy type device such as SmartLipo, but this varies by patient. If you did not respond, an arm lift or brachioplasty might be necessary.

F. Agullo, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.