After a 70 pound weight loss, would a tummy tuck be the best procedure for me?

Q:

I'm about 5'5 and 350+ pounds.  I've lost over 70 pounds in the past year working my butt off. I still have a lot of tummy fat hanging down over my privates, and would like to know about getting it removed, helping to make my body more proportional.  Ideally, I understand that if I were to do this and lose more weight, then the surgery would have to be redone.  I agree with this and wouldn't mind spending the money again. Just helping me to be able to be healthy would be worth it.

A:

There are two procedures for some one as you have described, a Panneculectomy, or a Tummy Tuck. At 350+ pounds, you are a very high risk for surgery.

Your risks would include difficult intubation and extubation. Also, you are at a very high risk for deep venous thrombosis, pulmonary emboli, high cardiac pulmonary and stroke risks in addition to high blood pressure and diabetes.

Lose the weight on your own or by surgery, then think of the extra skin and fat removal. Your results will be much better then, and you will minimize your risks.

S. F. Shureih, MD

A:

This is unfortunately a more common problem than we would like to here about. Yes you can seek someone out to help you in the interim with a procedure that would remove tissue and continue to lose weight and then have a completion procedure in the future.

R. Whitfield, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.