Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is breast augmentation an option for a 50 year old woman?

Q:

I am a 50 year old mother of three. Now that my kids are grown, I have set a goal to improve my own physical health. Over the last year I have lost 50 pounds! Great - but now my breasts droop considerably. Is 'fat grafting' or implants an option for someone my age?

A:

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your weight loss. You certainly can have a breast augmentation as long as you are in good health. Be aware if the breasts have sagged a lift might also be required. Find a good plastic surgeon-the Smart Beauty Guide is a good place to start.

A:

You are certainly a candidate for breast augmentation surgery.  Age is not the main issue as long as you are in good health. Many women have implant surgery after having their children, this is one of the most common reasons.  Good Luck.

A:

With extensive weight loss it is very common for a woman's breast to droop. This is also seen with pregnancy. Since you have had children and also a significant weight loss you may have significant drooping of your breasts which would require a breast lift (mastopexy) with or with out a breast implant. Your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon would be able to determine is you need a lift. This is usually when the nipple is below the infra mammary crease. If you need a lift you may have a lift with out implants if your volume of breast tissue is enough for you. You and your surgeon will judge what volume you want and whether you can get where you want to go with the size of your natural breast tissue or will need breast implants. 

A:

Congratulations on your weight loss and your goal of improving your overall health!  Breasts change with pregnancy - becoming larger, then decreasing in size after childbirth and breastfeeding.  Often, breasts may acquire a deflated, drooping appearance, with the nipple and breast tissue sitting much lower on your chest than before — perhaps below the breast fold or even with downward pointing nipples.  

Surgical options would depend on the appearance of your breasts and your goals.  A breast lift (mastopexy) may be sufficient to give you your desired look by redraping the majority of your breast tissue to sit above the breast fold.  Another possibility is breast implant augmentation, if loss of volume in the upper half of your breasts is your main concern.  Sometimes both a mastopexy and breast augmentation as staged procedures (i.e. two separate surgeries) may be recommended.  Fat grafting may also be used in addition to other procedures.  Age is less important than your overall state of health.

Locate a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area to discuss your specific needs and options by visiting the ASAPS website homepage.  As well, I encourage you to visit your primary care physician to make sure you are up-to-date with your breast health, in terms of clinician breast exams and mammograms.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.