I am having problems with healing after breast reconstruction done at the time of my...

Q:

I am having problems with healing after breast reconstruction done at the time of my mastectomy. The mastectomy was done more than seven weeks ago and has not healed. It has been proposed to me to have a "skin graft" so it will heal faster and I can get on with my chemotherapy. Are there any risks that can ensue if I follow through with this procedure?

A:

It is difficult to know what the cause is for your delayed healing as not enough information is provided.  It is possible it may be due to very thin devascularized skin flaps of the mastectomy.  It could also be an infection.

Consult another Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  Be aware that skin grafts, or any surgical procedure, have the potential for complications and risks.

 

A:

There are risks with any surgery.  Your best source of information should be your surgeon.  Skin grafting can accelerate healing.  For some patients, VAC therapy may also play a role in stimulating healing.

A:

It all depends on the type of reconstruction and what the wound looks like.  If the wound is small then it possibly could be debrided (cleaned) and closed.  A larger wound may be treated with a skin graft if there is no exposure of an implant or other foreign body.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.