Is Natural Breaast Augmentation (fat cells transfer from the buttocks/thighs to the...


Is Natural Breaast Augmentation (fat cells transfer from the buttocks/thighs to the breast) a procedure accredited by ASAPS or any other governing body? If yes, how can I find a surgeon with expertise in this procedure?


Fat transfer to the breast for breast augmentation is still an experimental procedure and considered as such by the various plastic surgery societies  It needs lots of studies before it can be adopted as a standard SAFE procedure.

There are still many questions that need to be answered.  Otherwise all of us would have started to use it routinely.

In my mind several questions need to be addressed such as interference with mammograms, microcalcifications, and what happens to transplated stem cells.



Fat transfer for breast augmentation is not yet a standardized procedure despite the appearance of brand names and trademarks for it. (ASAPS does not accredit individual procedures, though fat grafting to the breast was banned until a few years ago.)  There are a number of questions about the procedure that are still being evaluated, such as how much can be done in one operation (certainly less that the average size of a breast implant), what the effects of stem-cell enhancement are, whether it interferes with breast cancer detection on mammograms, and whether skin expansion with a BRAVA device is necessary.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA


Natural breast augmentation using fat transfer is still considered an experimental procedure.  Although the ASAPS does not accredited procedures, the ASPS, the American Society of Plastic Surgeons still considers fat transfer for breast augmentation an experimental procedure.


ASPS does not accredit procedures. However, fat transfer to the breast is being performed by many surgeons some of whom are ASAPS members. this procedure has not yet been fully delineated as far as the effectiveness and long term safety is concerned. One recent study that came out a couple or weeks ago looked at the volume of the fat injected in the breast that has survived at one year and found out that only 39% of the volume injected was there at one year after the procedure. Currently, I do not advise my patients with this procedure and if someone asks for it I make sure they understand that it is still experimental and that there are no guarantees that they are going to have the size they want for the duration they want.


Shady Hayek, M.D.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.