Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

I am thinking about getting breast implants. I have gotten keloids from piercings and...

Q:

I am thinking about getting breast implants. I have gotten keloids from piercings and was wondering if this could be an issue in the scar tissue surrounding the implant or incision. Do you recommend such a procedure for someone who develops excessive scar tissue? What are my options?

A:

A prior history of keloids would likely increase the risk of a thicker scar with any skin surgery, and possibly an actual keloid. Options would include careful consideration of the location of the incision. One could consider an axillary (armpit) approach to keep the scar away from the breast and adjunctive techniques aimed at minimizing hypertrophic scarring, such as steroids and other therapies.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.