Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

After having breast implants and a breast lift a year ago, can I get smaller implants inserted now without having another lift?

Q:

I had breast implants and a lift a year ago.  I am not happy with my breasts because they are too large. I am now a size 38 DD.  If I have surgery to have smaller implants inserted would I need to have another breast lift?

A:

Not necessarily. If you dont go too small, then you can just switch out for smaller implants. Sometimes, its good to just tighten the skin a little bit more by redoing the breast lift with the smaller implants.

Sincerely,

Adrian Lo, MD

A:

No you may not have to have another breast lift. It depends on how much smaller you want your breasts.

L. DiFrancesco, MD

Lisa DiFrancesco, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Decatur, GA

A:

The need for a lift is going to be determined by how small you go. I am unaware of the size of your implants and the amount of breast tissue you have. This will be important to understand in deciding the best technique to achieve your goals. A lift may be unnecessary if the small to modest change in implant size is performed.

I would suggest returning to your board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns. I hope this was helpful.

R.W. Kessler, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.