Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Does having breast implants also lift your breasts?

Q:

Does having breast implants also lift your breasts?

A:

A breast implant can minimally lift the breast, but an implant is not a substitute for a breast lift.

A:

 

Breast Implants alone are certainly not a substitute for a breast lift, but may women do feel like there has been the appearance of a lift after Breast Augmentation surgery. Only a consultation with your plastic surgeon can help you determine which procedure is right for you

 

http://michaellawmd.com  

A:

A breast implant will "fill in" loose breast tissue, but only lifts the nipple area slightly.  The amount of lift you get with a properly performed breast implant is similar to the effect you see when looking in the mirror, and you raise your arms up to a 45 degree angle.  

Don't count on implants to correct a droopy breast.  A breast lift will be required for a good result.

Thomas G. S. Fiala, M.D.M.D., F.R.C.S., F.A.C.S. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Altamonte Springs, FL

A:

Thank you for your question.

Breast implants will give a slight lift, but it will depend on how low your breasts currently are and the look you are hoping to achieve.  A board certified plastic surgeon will advise if the implants will add enough volume to the breast or if a lift is also recommended.

To clarify, I am a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in cosmetic breast augmentation, including all newer aspects of the short scar procedures. I'm also a proud member of both the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) and the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS).  I am board certified with the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  I am also an active member of the American College of Surgeons. I believe that each patient needs to be treated as an individual and we focus on listening. Obviously, I would need to examine you and help you to decide which surgical or non-surgical options are available in your particular case. If you have any further questions, please feel free to call us at 847.696.9900 for a private consultation.  We would also be happy to mail you some additional information and brochures.  In case you have not done so yet, please check out our website at www.prplastic.com for a wealth of additional information as well as a lot of before and after pictures.

Have a great day! Best regards, Dr. Speron 

A:

A breast augmentation with an implant fills the breast, and makes it fuller and rounder - but doesn't lift it much.  It's certainly not a substitute for a breast lift.  

Here's a good rule of thumb:  Put your hands palm down, on the top of your head.  Look in the mirror at the position of the nipple, while standing.  If you like the nipple position - then probably implants alone will be satisfactory.  If the nipple position still looks lower than what you would want, or the breast itself still looks low - then you probably need a breast lift.

Of course, an in-person consultation would be best to sort out these details.

All the best,

 

Thomas G. S. Fiala, M.D.M.D., F.R.C.S., F.A.C.S. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Altamonte Springs, FL

A:

Breast implants can fill the breast and project the breast forward.  However breast implants alone will not lift the nipple areola to a higher position.  A breast lift is required to lift the nipple areola higher.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.