Can breast implants be replaced by fat?

Q:

I had breast lift with small implants 7 years ago. I was told I couldn't have more children but I have had 2 more babies. I am 5ft 3 and 8 stone and would love to have the implants removed and replaced with fat although I don't have much. If I put on weight would this be an option or would my breasts shrink if I lost weight? Thank you

A:

Donna,

 

 Yes, we are now removing breast implants, lifting breasts and adding volume back with fat grafted from your own body. Unfortunately, only so much fat can be added in a single setting of surgery. This usually is only a volume of one cup size so, some patients require more than one setting of surgery to get the outcome they desire. Consider a consult with an ASAPS surgeon in your area who is familiar with this new technique in fat grafting. 

Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.