Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Will a breast lift after augmentation with saline implants 16 years ago be of benefit now?

Q:

I had breast augmentation with saline implants 16 years ago.  Would a breast lift now be of benefit to me?

A:

 

 It really depends upon what you are trying to correct. Are your breasts saggy or has the nipple dropped with age? Or, Are you concerned about the overall size of your breasts. If it is the droopy or fallen nipple the, a breast lift may be of benefit. Consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASPS for an examination and discus your concerns. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Ms. Willis:

It depends... on what you wish to achieve.  Your implants are aged and you would have to ask yourself if you're still desiring to have the extra volume from them or if you wish to change the size of your breasts by replacing your implants with new ones, possible even gel implants.

If your breasts have taken on a droopy appearance, then improvements in your overall appearance can be achieved with a lift, assuming that you are accepting of the scars and risks that come with it.  You should discuss this with your chosen physician who can better appreciate your concerns and have the opportunity to also do an exam on you at the same time.

Best wishes,

Curtis Wong, MD

A:

A breast lift if needed can be done with the same implants in place. If you are happy with the size, softness, and feel of the implants you currently have no need to take them out. On the other hand if you are not happy with the implants it may be an appropriate time to take them out. Make sure that you are a candidate for a breast lift. It can leave long scars. 

Abraham S. Marcadis, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Tampa, FL

A:

A breast lift can be performed while maintaining the breast implants implanted 16 years ago. However, in person exam and consultation to review objectives, lifestyle, and lifestage should be done to determine if a breast lift would benefit you. If you want to provide a perkier appearance to your breasts, then a lift may be beneficial.

A:

Lift After Breast Implants – Certainly one can have a breast lift after implants if the implants are not more than 10 years old. If they are more than 10 years old I would do an implant removal and exchange and perform a breast augmentation/mastopexy simultaneously.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.