Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Breast lift without the use of general anesthesia?

Q:

I am considered busty (34i). I am not to concerned about the size mostly the sagging. I would like a breast lift but I am not too happy with the concept of being put to sleep. Is there any way around this? The size of my breasts are good but once a lift is done does it make the breasts look fuller without having implants?

A:

With a breast size of 34i, it will be difficult to do under local anesthesia. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon for in person examination and recommendation

A:

 You will probably find somebody to do your procedure under local anesthesia, but unless there is some absolute contraindication to other types of anesthesia why would you put yourself through the anxiety, pain and grief of being awake during a 2 to 4 hour surgical procedure? There are other anesthetic methods besides just local anesthesia where intravenous agents are administered to sedate and dissociate the patient during the procedure.

 Personally, I want my surgeon and his staff to do the best job they can on me without my interference. Even under IV Sedation or Dissociate anesthetic methods of anesthesia patients can disrupt and interfere with the normal course of a surgery. For the surgeon and their staff it be like if you were trying to land an airplane while a large bird was flying around inside the cockpit.

 Following a breast lift the perky appearance normally can last for as long as 3 to 5 years. Based upon the breast size you listed you most likely will require a major or extensive mastopexy. It is bit safer with a lower re-operation/ complication rate to have your mastopexy first, recover and then proceed with a breast augmentation if you are not satisfied with the fullness of your breast. Consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASAPS. They can address your concerns regarding anesthesia and Breast Lift surgery. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Implants & Anesthesia – In general, I would recommend using a light general anesthetic agent as it provides for optimal recovery and safety. Non-anesthetic agents are very short acting and have minimal to no recovery or post operative hangover. It can be used for both breast augmentation and lift.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.