Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it possible to have a breast lift without moving the nipples?

Q:

I have very embarrassing saggy breasts from weight loss and was wondering if it is possible to have a breast lift without moving my nipples and without implants?  I'm depressed about the way I look but would like the procedure to be as non-invasive as possible.  Thank you.

A:

There are different ways to elevate the breasts. Many times volumn needs to be added and with different incisions the excess skin can be removed without moving the nipple complex on a peduncle. Have a few consultations regarding your expectations to gather more information about the options.

R. Whitfield, MD

A:

Moving the nipples up is not necessarily more invasive than a lift without doing that, but of course each situation is a little different. There are cases where the nipples are actually located in a good position and it is just the breast tissue that needs to be repositioned, but that is not typical. The addition of volume with an implant can be very helpful sometimes so keep an open mind on that. A consultation would be needed in order to determine the best plan for your needs and expectations.

R.A. Baxter, MD

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

When you have significant breast sagging, it is impossible to do a breast lift without moving the nipples. The reason for the sagging is that you have too much skin. In order to lift the nipple to a normal position, the nipple has to be relocated to a new place on the skin. There are, however, several methods of achieving this. As to whether this can be done without breast implants, that depends on whether you are happy with your present size in a non padded bra. If you are, then all you need is the mastopexy (lift). If you are smaller than you would desire when in a non padded bra, then you will need an implant to get you to the size you wish to be, as all the lift does is elevate the tissue you have. Even if you do an augmentation with an implant, you will still need the lift to correct the nipple position, as it is impossible for an implant to fill the skin enough.

R.T. Buchanan, MD

A:

Having a breast lift operation involves making a decision to trade an improved breast shape and contour for some (well-placed and concealed) surgical scars on the breast. For the Raleigh breast lift patient who is displeased that her nipples are downpointing, it may be a relatively easy decision. The surgical incisions are strategically placed to be as minimally noticeable as is possible. One component is around the areola, which is usually well concealed by the color difference between breast skin and areolar skin. The second component extends vertically from the 6 o'clock position of the areola to the fold below the breast, and as the majority of this scar faces downward, it is usually quite acceptable.

Breast lifts can absolutely be performed without breast implants.

M.M. Law, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.