Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

I am a size 36DD and would like to have a slight breast reduction. Should I also have...

Q:

I am a size 36DD and would like to have a slight breast reduction. Should I also have implants in order for my breasts to continue to have a fullness look?

A:

There is not a general answer to the question. The appropriate recommendation depends upon the ratio of excess skin to breast tissue volume. It also depends upon whether the patient's goal is primarily size reduction, or mainly reshaping.  If size reduction is the main goal, an implant is not usually placed, since the improvement in shape would be offset by adding back volume.  If reshaping is the main goal, an implant to add to upper breast contour could be beneficial.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.