Could Cellulaze even out my skin and correct bumps and waviness left by liposuction from 5 years ago?

Q:

I had tumscent liposuction done on the front of my thighs 5 years ago.  I was left with minor bumps, lumps, and waviness.  I was recently told by a doctor that Cellulaze, the new procedure used for cellulite, would help by tightening up the skin and stimulating collagen growth. I am a bit skeptical and do not want to make things worse.  Could it really even out my skin?

A:

Cellulaze as well as several other new advancements in medical technology could assist with your lumps and bumps post liposuction, dependent upon their severity.  Consider a consult with one of the members of the ASAPS in your area regarding your concerns.

Best,

 

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.