Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can I do chest exercises after having implants under the muscle 7 years ago?

Q:

I had breast implants put in under muscle 7 years ago, but just started working out with a personal trainer and have been doing some chest exercises for about 3 weeks and I've noticed it seems like my implant may have shifted and it's almost like it's a line where implant ends above the rest of my implant. I had 330ccs in each breast if that matters and need to know if that's because of the chest exercises or if it will go away or do I need to stop chest exercises altogether?

A:

Yes you can exercise with 7 year old breast implants. Not certain what line across skin above implant is. Best to see your plastic surgeon for an exam.

A:

Sounds like you have what is called animation deformity. If so, you should see the line pull upward when you flex your pectoral muscle. Pec muscle strengthening can also push implants out of position. Without an exam or pictures it is hard to say however; if it is animation then the line is across the bottom part of the breast. It is correctable with surgery but you need to see someone with specific experience treating that problem.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

In general breast augmentation patients can exercise vigorously within months of their surgery, so that should not be an issue.  Many of our patients are active in fitness pursuits, including weight lifting and fitness competitions.

It can be normal for muscle contraction to temporarily visibly alter the look of the breast with subpectoral implants.  I am not sure if this is what you are noticing, but your surgeon should be happy to see you and evaluate what you are noticing.  In our office, we are pleased to see patients from years previously. 

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.