Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is there anything I can do to correct Botox injections?

Q:

I got Botox and one of my eyes looks lazy and it is not as open as the other. This is also affecting my vision. Will this go away? Is there anything I can do?

A:

Dear Lesa,

I am sorry for this complication. This occurs in about 1.3% of patients receiving botox injections for glabellar wrinkles. Some say it's technique related but there is no current proof for this. The good news is that it will go away once the botox effect starts to fade. This usually happens between 4-8 weeks and rarely extends beyond 10 weeks. In the mean time there is an eye drop that you can use to counter affect the effect of the botox. Before using it you might need to consult with your ophthalmologist as it might increase the pressure in your eye if you have a border line glucoma. 

I hope this was informative. If you need further information please consult with an ASAPS member.

Best,

Shady Hayek, M.D.

Shady Hayek, M.D.
Beirut

A:

Vision problems after Botox application are not common in experts hands. The practitioner must know enough of the regional anatomy, this kind of ptosis will dissappear 4 months after the application, you must be patient.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.