Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it dangerous to have a constricted breast after surgery?

Q:

I had surgery almost a year ago.  The left breast never healed properly.  The areola is indented and the shape of it is narrower than the right breast.  I'm nervous about having another surgery.  Is it dangerous to leave it as is?

A:

I do not believe you have a constricted breast, you have scars and scar contractures.  They are not dangerous.  My advice is that you see your doctor for a proper diagnosis and recommendation.

A:

No, it is OK and not dangerous to leave it just as it is.  If you desire revision in the future, contact one of the many members of the ASAPS.

Best,

 

Gary R. Culbertson, MD FACS

A:

A constricted breast scar a year after breast augmentation surgery is not dangerous if the breast is not red, hot or inflamed.  Most likely you have a scar contraction.   I suggest you visit your plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis.  Revision may be possible.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.