Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it possible to have double vision two weeks after botox injections?

Q:

I am experiencing double vision after Botox injections. If this is related to the injections, is it temporary? How long will this side effect last?

A:

Unfortunately, the drug (Botox) may have leaked out into the muscles that move the eyeball itself. Fortunately, the effect of the double vision should be gone when the Botox wears off in 3 to 4 months. Make sure to return to the practitioner who performed your procedure for an examination and explanation. Then, consider a consult with an ophthalmologist about your diploplia ( Double Vision ) to rule out other causes/ etiology’s. Unfortunately, if the diploplia was caused by the Botox you may be best to wear a patch over one of your eyes until the effect of the drug resolves. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.