Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Draining Hematoma 20 days after breast lift, will this compromise the incision?

Q:

I had a breast lift (no augmentation) & developed a hematoma 2 weeks after the surgery. An ultrasound revealed 21cc of blood in one breast. My plastic surgeon said to let the hematoma resolve itself. However, yesterday I noticed that the breast is slowly draining drops of blood at the the incision. My plastic surgeon said to apply Neosporin and apply gauze to area till the bleeding stops. Is this ok & will this compromise the incision?

A:

 Everything sounds OK. Consider fallowing your surgeons advise and be a bit more patient. You appear to headed in the correct direction. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

It is reasonable to let a small hematoma resolve as long as it is contained deep. Your situation now has changed since it is no longer contained and is draining. The risk is that the hematoma, which is now open to the outside, will become infected. I would see your plastic surgeon immediately so that he/she can evaluate you directly and take whatever measures are appropriate. 

A:

If you did not have an implant placed it is best that this small hematoma drain. The body will absorb small hematomas without much problem but I would recommend you follow your plastic surgeon's instructions and make all of your appointments. I hope this helps

Dr. Edwards

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.