Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

My baby is 10 months old and his ears stick out very far. I know there is plastic...

Q:

My baby is 10 months old and his ears stick out very far. I know there is plastic surgery to correct this and I am thinking about having it done. Would he have a lot of pain after the surgery and do you think he is too young to have the type of procedure to correct this?

A:

Ears that stick our very far” or prominent ears is a common problem in children. In general we like to delay surgical correction until the ear is nearly fully grown which occurs around 4 to 5 years of age. The procedure itself is done through an incision that is behind the ear and not easily seen. Bandages generally stay in place for 4 to 5 days. I often have the patient wear a tennis headband while sleeping, so the ear is not disrupted during the night. There is minimal to moderate pain in the immediate post -operative period and patient satisfaction is extremely high.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.