Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Exercising after submuscular breast augmentation

Q:

I usually go to the gym, I'm not into bodybuilding, I just want to improve my physique and condition. Is there any problem with exercising after a submuscular breast augmentation? How about chest exercises like bench presses, pushups, butterflies, etc. Is it better not to do them anymore? Thanks

A:

If you are in the immediate post operative period then you must follow the post operative instructions of your surgeon. because if you do not follow your surgeons instructions, you are to blame for any complications.

In the long run patients with submuscular implants can go back to normal exercise routine.

A:

There are some important issues to consider with implants under the muscle and exercise, especially what are called animation deformities. In general, there is no reason why you can't use your pecs but also no benefit in terms of appearance so it may be better to focus on other muscle groups. If you are not a good candidate for implants above the muscle, then a muscle-splitting biplane procedure may be worth looking into.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

I personally do not do submuscular breast implants on anyone whom I know will be doing upper body exercises. The reason is that this can cause displacement of the implant, reduction of the breast projection, and, possibly, an increase in rupture rate. If you are going to do this, I would recommend going slow.

A:

After submuscular breast augmentation I generally have my patients wait 6 weeks before performing the chest exercises you have mentioned. I have found that displacement of the implants is less common after this waiting period.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.