Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

My eyes got droopy after Botox. Will they go back to normal?

Q:

I recently had Botox about 3 days ago. I noticed that my eyelids are looking droopy and I think the worst part is I JUST had eyelid surgery in September. Just as I started LOVING my eyes after healing I now have droopy eyelids again. Will this be permanent?? Will my eyes go back to how they looked from my eye surgery? I am so bummed and freaking out. Answers are greatly appreciated. Thank you,

A:

Unfortunately, the drug (Botox) may have leaked out to a muscle that raises and lowers the upper eyelid called the levator. Fortunately, the effect of the lazy eye should be gone when the Botox wears off in 3 to 4 months. Make sure to return to the practitioner who performed your procedure for an examination and explanation.

Best, Gary Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Botox can diffuse to other muscles and cause the eye lids to droop. Also if the forehead is completely treated with Botox it can cause the eye brow to droop, and that could give the appearance of eye lid droop. Either way this is not permanent and will disappear as the effect of Botox wanes.

A:

The great thing about Botox is that it always wears off (although that's also the downside, for those who love their results).  The Botox effect is not fully developed 3 days after injections, so the appearance of your eyes may improve quite a bit over the next week.  In any case, the effects of the Botox will be completely gone in 3 to 4 months.  

Pamela B. Rosen, M.D., FACS - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Pompano Beach, FL

A:

If it involves both eyes then the most likely cause is that the forehead was relaxed causing the brow to drop. There is a balance of factors affecting the upper eyelids and brow position, with effects that can be hard to predict. For example, if there is a degree of brow droop (called ptosis) it will push into the eyelids giving the appearance of extra eyelid skin. In this situation, having a blepharoplasty will not solve the problem, and it may recur if the forehead muscles are treated with Botox. In any case Botox effects are temporary and you can re-assess your options once it has worn off.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

There are two ways you can get droopy eyelids after Botox. First, if you had your forehead treated and your frontalis (the forehead elevator that causes the transverse lines on the forehead) was holding your eyebrows up, then your brow may descend, crowd the upper lids and make it look like your lids are drooping.. Secondly, it is possible for the Botox used between the eyes or just over the brow to seep into the upper lid and paralyze the levator (the voluntary muscle that holds the upper eyelid up). If this happens, the upper lid will droop. Both of these effects will dissipate as the Botox wears off in 3-7 months. An eye drop is supposed to be able to reverse some of this,.but I have had no success with it.

A:

Droopy Eyes After Botox – Having droopy eyes after Botox is quite unusual today. It is usually injector related. If it does occur, it usually subsides in 5-7 days and one can use over-the-counter eyedrops such as Naphcon-A to correct it.

A:

If both eyes are droopy then it might be related to sagging of the brow, which could be from treating the forehead. Because the brow position is related at least in part to the activity of the forehead muscle, relaxing it with botox could cause the brow to drop and make the eyelids look heavy. If that is the case then it will last as long as the botox, about 3 months. The good news is that it is temporary regardless of the cause..

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.