Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

I have a heart-shaped face and have a nice, delicate chin but I would like to have a...

Q:

I have a heart-shaped face and have a nice, delicate chin but I would like to have a slightly fuller look to my chin to achieve a more oval shaped face -- without surgery. Would Restylane injections help me achieve this look and how long would the results last?

A:

In my practice, I have used Restylane only for the treatment of fine lines and wrinkles, not for facial augmentation. It sounds like a chin implant combined with fat injections may serve you best. Results of a chin implant are, of course, permanent as long as the chin implant is in place; the longevity of fat injections depends on how quickly the body reabsorbs the fat -- I would predict 3 months to a year.

A:

Chin augmentation with structural fat grafting

My preference is to use structural fat grafting, as much as possible, to enhance facial features. In many cases, the need for a solid implant can be eliminated by the careful and meticulous grafting of a patient's own fat. While the incidence of complications with facial implants is not high, certain problems may develop which require implant removal including infection and implant migration. Bone resorption (bone loss) has also been reported below solid facial implants. Neither of these problems are an issue with structural fat grafting.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.