Can I get fat injections in my legs?

Q:

I have had thin legs all my life. I am now 65 but look like 45. Am I too old for fat injections? I would love to wear more dresses.

A:

 

There is chronological age and there is physiological age. Patients that have not taken care of themselves, have exposed themselves to environmental toxins such as smoking and alcohol/ drug abuse and, have many medical problems will often expire at an earlier chronological age because, physiologically they are unhealthy. So, consider a consult with your primary care doctor or internal medicine practitioner first. Let them determine if you can tolerate a general anesthetic of 2 to 3 hour duration. Then consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASAPS regarding your issues of fat grafting. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Rule of Fat Injections and Leg Contouring – Fat augmentation and shaping in patients with thin legs or secondary liposuction has evolved into a very useful technique. However, up to 50% of it can resorb over time so it is often a staged operation to re-shape the buttock, flanks, thighs, and calves if using contouring alone either for primary shaping or for correction of secondary deformities from previous liposuction.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.