Can a filler be used to help lift the lower eyelid?

Q:

I had bad scleral show, two subsequent operations to fix it. It is gone, but now one eyelid is still lower than the other, making one eye looking bigger than the other. If I could bring the lower eyelid up just a tad more, maybe 1mm or less, it would like fine. Plastic surgeon says I should not attempt any more surgeries.

A:

Fillers will not lift the position of the lower lid to treat scleral show. After two surgeries and just one mm difference between the two lids is not enough to risk another surgery.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.