Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Are fillers okay to get if you already have a mid face implant?

Q:

I have mid face implants and a doctor said it was okay to get Juvederm along with them. Is this true? Thank you!

A:

Fillers after Mid Facial Implant.

Having a mid facial implant is like having a more prominent malar bone. If aging causes a cosmetic defect over the bone, you would treat it with a filler. If aging has caused a defect over the implant that can be treated with a filler, then the filler would be the same as placing it over the bone. There may be a slight increased risk of infection with the implant rather than the bone, but this is small and careful technique should generally protect you. I have frequently used fat over implants, especially to hide an implant edge from loss of the normal fat, with no problem.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.