Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can general anesthesia be given right after a tumescent lipo that contains lidocaine?

Q:

Is it possible or even safe to have a tumescent liposuction procedure of the flanks right before going under general anesthesia for tummy tuck? I am referring to tumescent formula that will contain lidocaine in it.

A:

Tumescent technique or a variation called "superwet" is commonly done for liposuction in conjunction with a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty.) Even if the entire procedure is done under general anesthesia, there would still be infusion of a solution with lidocaine for the liposuction area.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D.
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.