Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Am I a good candidate for breast augmentation by fat injection if I take Warfarin?

Q:

I take Warfarin daily as I have had an aortic root replacement with a mechanical valve. My INR levels are around 2.5 and have been stable at this level for a number of years now. I do not suffer from excessive bruising and am fit, active and well. Am I a good candidate for breast augmentation by fat injection?

A:

Katie,

 

 Unfortunately, unless you can come off the Warfin and any other anticoagulation drug substituted for the Warfin for at least in the peri operative period it unlikely you would be a candidate for a breast augmentation with fat grafting. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.