Am I a good candidate for liposuction of the arms?

Q:

I'm 38 and a mom of 3. I am  5'5" tall and have a consistent weight of 155 - 160. I’ve always had heavy arms and have to get larger sizes to fit my upper arms. I’d like arms more proportional to my body. I've had a consult with varying comments about how my arms would respond to lipo. One surgeon said I should be pretty satisfied and another said I should only consider an arm lift. I’m not an extreme weight loss patient. How exactly is skin elasticity determined and who do I believe?

A:

It will depend on the laxity on your skin, if you only have extra fat with a well toned skin, a Liposuction will solve you problem. If important laxity is present you will need an Arm Lift. Try to choose an ASAPS member Plastic Surgeon.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.