Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

If I take high blood pressure pills, but it is controlled, can I still have a tummy tuck?

Q:

I have lost 80 lbs, I now weigh 130 lbs, 5' 4" tall. Can I still have a tummy tuck, if I take high blood pressure pills and angina pills, but both are controlled 100% by taking the pills? Also if I had a sterilization (tubal ligation done to not have any more kids), can I still have a tummy tuck, thanks?

A:

Congratulation on your weight loss; this should help your blood pressure and the angina. As for surgery, a tummy tuck, as long as your blood pressure is controlled before surgery, should not be a problem. However having angina is another story. You will need a full cardiac work up and discussion with the cardiologist before any major elective surgery is done.

A:

Dear Linda,

Loosing weight is a very good thing that will help you solve your blood pressure and heart problem. Doing a tummy tuck will help you maintain this result according to a new study that showed that body contouring surgeries help patients maintain their weight reduction results. However, a thorough preoperative assessment for your cardiovascular status will determine your risk for the surgery and hence will give you enough information to be able to make your decision based on a risk/benefit equation. 

Choosing an ASAPS member will help you do this in a scientific way to get the best result with the least risk.

Best,

Shady Hyek, M.D.

A:

Your weight loss is excellent and a tummy tuck has been shown to help patients like you maintain their weight loss.  High blood pressure which is well controlled on medications should not be a barrier to having a tummy tuck but if you have angina, you should have a full evaluation of your heart by your primary care doctor so your surgery would be safe.  Choosing a ASAPS member will help you know you a choosing a doctor with a mark of distinction in cosmetic surgery.

A:

Controlled high blood pressure is not a contraindication to tummy tuck. However, angina may be. Either before seeking consultation or after the consultation and learning exactly what you need, you will need an appointment with your cardiologist to determine your risks and whether it is reasonable for you to have the surgery. If you have not had one in a while, you may need a stress test to see if your heart can tolerate the stress of the surgery. Losing the weight may have markedly helped your heart.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.