Can you get a lift using the same implants?

Q:

Can you get a lift using the same implants?

A:

There are several points to take in consideration.

1: the age of the implants

2: do the implants need a change in position or repositioning,

3: any form of capsular contracture

4: The FDA recommendation that breast implants are "one time use"

Every time one takes the implants out and puts them back in, there is some weakening of the shell, and possible contamination.

 

A:

Yes, it is possible to do a mastopexy (breast lift) while maintaining the implants in place.  The implants do not necessarily need to be handled, repositioned or taken out and put back in. This would depend on your individual circumstances.  You should consult with a Board Certified plastic surgeon or member of the Aesthetic's society to discuss your specific desires and options. www.drtoddcase.com

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.