I am considering having plastic surgery on my outer thighs. I seem to have what is...

Q:

I am considering having plastic surgery on my outer thighs. I seem to have what is called "saddlebags." I had a baby 7 months ago and am still heavier than I would like to be, but even when I was smaller I had this problem. What are the chances that if I have the saddlebags removed, they will return?

A:

It is unlikely that the fat removed by lipoplasty (liposuction) in a specific area will come back again. The only exception is if there is a very significant weight gain.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.