Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Liposuction on tummy/abs area for a petite person?

Q:

Hello, I am 35 years old and very petite size (0-2), and weigh just under a 100 lbs. However I've had 4 pregnancies, 2 of which has been miscarriages. Even though I'm very petite and slim, I have a big pot belly/abs. If you look at me from behind you cannot tell. But from the front, if I wear something that is fitted you might think I'm pregnant. Would Liposuction help me to get rid of my pot belly? Would a surgeon still do the procedure even though I don't weigh over a 100 lbs?

A:

 

 No, Liposuction alone is probably not the answer. Your pregnancy's have probably stretched out your abdominal wall which most likely require an Abdominoplasty to correct the situtation. In an Abdominoplasty the abdominal wall muscles are plicated or tightened and often Liposuction is performed as an adjuvant to the procedure. Your excessive abdominal skin is removed leaving your abdomen taught and much more youthful in appearance. 

 Yes, we have petite patients like you all the time. Adjustments are made for patients based upon their height, weight, body style, etc. Here is a link to a patient that is probably very similar to you: http://www.garyculbertson.com/photolibraryr%202-a.htm. She had what is called a prune belly after just two very large pregnancy's. I believe her husband was about 6’4”/ 245 lbs. 

 Consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASAPS in your area. They are experts in body contouring. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS 

A:

A "pot belly" can be due one of two things or both. If the fat is totally external, then liposuction will work even in someone as all as you, as long as you do not have loose skin also. If the fat is below the muscle, then the only option is to change your diet to get rid of the intraabdominal fat. To find out for sure, see a member of this society.

A:

Urmila,

If the issue is solely excess fat, then liposuction may be beneficial.

The pregnancies may have stretched out the muscles in your abdomen. To address, you will most likely need a tummy tuck in addition to liposuction.

To explore the appropriate treatment plan, consult in person with 3 - 4 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons.

A:

Protuberant Abdomen in a Petite Female  - If one is petite and has had several children the protuberance is primarily from a diastasis weakening the muscle wall. This may need to be repaired concomitantly with either a mini or a full abdominoplasty. Usually a full abdominoplasty is needed. One also needs to be careful in repairing a diastasis that one does not have a true hernia especially in the periumbilical area.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.