Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Would I need to lose weight (I weigh 256 pounds) before having fat transfer from my stomach and thighs to my buttocks?

Q:

I am 5 feet, 9 inches and weigh 256 pounds.  I am interested in getting fat transfer from my stomach and thighs to my buttocks.  Would I have to lose weight before having this done.  Also, how long would the recovery be?

A:

You absolutely need to lose weight. At your present height and weight, you have a BMI of 37.5. This is significantly too high in the obese category and almost to morbidly obese. You should be no more than 170 pounds. This is dangerous to your health even without surgery and it definitely raises your risks during surgery. The other question is, why, when you are so overweight, would you want to add fat somewhere. Lose the weight. After you do, you may find that you no longer desire buttock augmentation. If you do not lose as much as you desire from the abdomen and thighs, you may, instead of fat transfer to the buttocks, simply need some liposuction of the thighs and abdomen.

R.T. Buchanan, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.