Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Microlipo to correct cheeks fat grafting

Q:

Hi, I 'm a 36 years old female, Asian, I have fat grafting to my cheeks 1 year ago,the doctor overcorrected it and now my face look very weird, I have puffy pillows like chipmunk cheeks and it even distorted my smile. How do I fix this? Will microlipo or laser liposuction help? Please help me. I'm desperate.

A:

Some type of liposuction is very reasonable to correct over aggressive fat grafting that is over four months after the grafting. The type of liposuction depends on the surgeon and his/her experience. An experienced surgeon can achieve excellent results with any technique, be it traditional liposuction, laser or ultrasonic.

A:

I would return to the surgeon who performed your initial procedure to receive guidance on next steps.  There are several factors that can influence fat grafting.  I re-evaluate the patient's medical situation, overall health including changes in medication and especially weight loss and weight gain.  Weight gain and loss is especially important in fat grafting and have seen similar situations in patients having fat grafting.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.