Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Will my muscle be like before?

Q:

I was a 34B. I had silicone 330cc implanted in May 2013 and I am now a 34D. I want to remove them ASAP. My PS suggests I wait 6 months. My concern is if muscle was dissected, removed from the sternum and chest wall, is this repairable? Will my muscle be like before? Will I regain the feeling back in my skin? Mine have felt numb and I have pain. I can't comfortably push a vacuum or do a simple push-ups anymore. Is this normal?

A:

The short answer, it is possible to remove the implant and do a capsulectomy and dissect the pectoralis muscle and return it to its normal attachments. You seem to have several other issues that need full and thorough discussion and expectations. Find a Board certified Plastic Surgeon (American Board of Plastic Surgery), for a full history, physical examination and discussion of expectations and risks.

A:

Tina,

Thank you for your email.  I am very sorry to hear of the difficulties that you are having following your breast augmentation.

6 months is certainly long enough to wait who have your breast implants removed if you have seriously thought about your decision and are sure that you want to do this.

Since you are having so many problems I agree with other surgeons that it would be a good idea for you to consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, is experienced in cosmetic breast surgery, and has an excellent reputation in your community.

Trying to repair the pectoralis muscle is not always an easy procedure to accomplish.  It can certainly be done but success depends on how much the muscle has retracted or changed due to the surgery and the presence of your implants.

Sensation after breast augmentation on the breast skin takes a long time to return certainly 9 months to a year.  If the nipple is totally numb sensation may not return.

Good luck I sincerely hope that your issues will be resolved

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.