Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it normal to see what looks like a dent/dimple after surgery for constricted breasts?

Q:

I had submuscular breast augmentation surgery 14 weeks ago for constricted breasts.  The incision location was infra-areolar.  Although I realize this is one of the most invasive types of breast augmentation surgeries one may have, I am concerned about what looks like a dent on both breasts below the areola.  It is not noticeable looking at the breasts straight on, rather it is noticeable when looking at the breasts from the side (profile view).  I know patience is important and I am happy with my results otherwise.

A:

It sounds like you have had the appropriate operation for tuberous or constricted breasts. What you describe as a dent on both breasts below the areola is most probably a double bubble which is caused by a constriction where your normal original breast ended and the newly constructed breast continues below the old infra mammary crease.  This is a common result with the kind of breast you started with and almost always gets much better or disappears with time, months.  Check with your surgeon and I bet this is what they will tell you. 

A:

Correction of the constricted breast can take as long as 6 to 12 months to see the final result.  If you are pleased with the result it should do nothing but get better as time passes.  Consider addressing your concerns to your original surgeon first.  If in a year the issue still persists, consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASAPS. They are experts in breast surgery.

Best,

 

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

A dent beneath the trans-areola incision after trans-areola breast augmentation can be scar contracture between the incision and the underlying breast tissue or possibly  the muscle if sub-muscular augmentation was done.  Please see your plastic surgeon for an examination.  If this problem persists a revision can be done.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.