Is it normal to still have this shooting pain 9 years after a breast reduction?

Q:

I had a breast reduction in 2005. Currently, I am having shooting pains in my left breast. Is it normal to still have this shooting pain 9 years later? Of course, I have healed nicely and without complication from the surgery.

A:

Shooting pains in the breast 9 years after surgery is decidedly abnormal.  You did not say whether you have had these continually since surgery or not.  Whether these pains are continual or new would make a significant difference in the possible diagnoses.  There are also multiple other things that need to be considered.  The most likely benign cause would be a neuroma from the breast resection that is trapped and then pulled by scar.  You need to see a plastic surgeon for a complete evaluation.  More recent your symptoms, the sooner you need to do this.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.