Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Possible problems after implants are removed?

Q:

I sadly had my silicone breast implants removed after dealing with capsular contraction twice on my right side. I would like to know if that side will continue to have problems? Currently, my breasts are very unequal with that right side being larger. My pre-surgery size was a 34 AA.
 

A:

Paula,

 

 Thank you for this question. Capsular contracture following Breast Augmentation can be a very difficult and expensive issue to deal with as I am sure you have discovered. There are newer surgical methods that can address this issue but, once again they are very expensive. Many surgeons are now utilizing an Artificial Dermal Matrix (ADM) at the time of a patients breast surgery with a history of capsular contracture to correct the issue. Consider a consult with a member of the ASAPS in your area familiar with this surgical approach. They are experts in corrective cosmetic surgery. 

Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Paula,

Thank you for your question.  I'm very sorry to hear of your difficulty.

I would suggest that you discuss the issue of your increase size of your right breast with the plastic surgeon who did your explantation.

As others have mentioned, a combination of textured breast implants and dermal matrix substitute such as Strattice or AlloDerm have been showed to decrease the rate of recurrent capsular contraction and might be an option if you're considering re-augmentation.  Good luck

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.