Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Which procedure is best for lifting the breasts and filling in for cleavage?

Q:

After breast feeding three children my breasts sag and I have never had cleavage.  Which procedure would you recommend for lifting the breasts and filling in for cleavage?

A:

Hi Tina,

This is a difficult question to answer without a full consultation. These kind of procedures often need to be individualized to each patient. A breast lift with implants may be the ideal procedure for you if you are looking for a fuller breast with improved cleavage. An alternative procedure would be a breast lift with fat injections. Sometimes a breast lift alone can produce improved cleavage if you did not want to increase your cup size. I recommend you consult a board certified plastic surgeon.

F. Agullo, MD

A:

Thank you for your question.

Only a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can truthfully answer that question. If you have at least a full B cup of breast volume you may be able to just have a breast lift. If smaller, usually an implant is necessary to give you the volume to maintain the result. Look for a doctor that is a member of ASAPS and performs this procedure.

R. Rosen, MD

A:

It is impossible to give you a meaningful and appropriate answer without a full consultation. I would suggest you see a plastic surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS).. Whether an implant, a breast lift or a combination of both should be individualized and based on your desired goal, anatomy, understanding of the pros and cons of the options and a realistic expectation of the potential outcomes.

 

How long is it safe to be under general anesthesia for a breast augmentation/ breast lift along with a tummy tuck?

 

Combination procedures including a breast augmentation/breast lift and tummy tuck are commonly performed. Whether you are a reasonable candidate for those procedures depends on your anatomy, your medical history, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures. Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. I would recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective. You should have a consultation with a plastic surgeon who is certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic (ASAPS).  At that time you should discuss your concerns and see what is safe and makes the most sense for you.

 

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.