Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it possible to increase the prominence of the upper eyelids?

Q:

Hi, I am a Eurasian who underwent eyelid surgery 3 years ago. At that time I requested a prominent upper eyelid look but was unhappy with the results; the doctor then told me that my eyes are deep set and too close to my brow bone; even after a high incision my upper eyelids would not be that prominent. Is there really no way to increase the prominence of the upper eyelids like fat injection, etc? Thank you for your time.

A:

Thank you for your question. The short answer to your question is absolutely!

We routinely see patients who either surgically or simply part of the aging process lose volume in the upper lid area and become a bit hollow. Fat is an option as is some of the hyaluronic acid fillers on the market. A neat trick I learned from Val Lambros ( Newport Beach) is to inject a bit of local anesthetic there and then visualize the change from the volume. It will be short lived but give you a sense as to whether you would be happy. 

Go see a board certified ASAPS member close to you for expertise in this area

www.drkenkel.com

 

A:

From your description I am not sure what you mean, pictures would be good. 

If you mean that the brow itself need more definition,  this is an issue seen in many asians. I find that HA fillers like Restylane work the best here. I personally like them better than fat. 

as Dr Kenkel said, you can put in a little local anaesthetic there first to see if it does what you want, like trying on clothes before you buy them

In that location HA fillers  last for 2-3 years.  

 

Val Lambros md

Vasilios S. Lambros, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Newport Beach, CA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.