Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Do I need to redo my internal mastopexy?

Q:

I had breast implants w/ internal mastopexy done 8 yrs ago, now my saline implant is leaking. I am going to get them replaced will I need to re-do my internal mastopexy also?

A:

the need for a mastopexy will be determined by the position of the nipple areola complex relative to the breast fold and the overall breast shape. Generally speaking a deflated implant can be replaced without the need for a revision mastopexy. the definitive answer will come at your consultation with your board certified surgeon who will evaluate your breasts and determine what is necessary for your desired result. I hope this was helpful and good luck.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.