Should I reschedule Liposuction and Tummy Tuck surgery scheduled for next week as I've regained 20 pounds of the 105 lost?


I'm to have liposuction and tummy tuck surgery at the same time next week.  I had lost a total of 105 pounds; however, since seeing my surgeon three months ago I have gained 20 pounds which makes me now 30 pounds from my idea weight.  Should I reschedule the surgery and lose the weight again or doesn't it make a difference because both procedures are going to be done?


The issue of weight variation and surgery comes up often. Weight loss before surgery (more than 10% of your body weight a month) can be a problem, as you may be malnourished and thus prone to surgical complications. Excisional surgery (e.g. tummy tuck) is best done when you are at a stable weight that is at the low end of your range. It would be a problem if you lost substantial weight after a tummy tuck as this may result in you re-developing loose skin, but as you are fairly close to your ideal body weight this is unlikely. Liposuction can be done at any weight and is generally more accurate at a higher weight (bigger target tissue!). That said, the decision to have liposuction is best made when you are at your ideal weight. Your plastic surgeon will consider your personal circumstances and health to help you confirm that surgery next week is appropriate. Good luck!

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.