Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it safe to do two different procedures at the same time to save on cost?

Q:

I had a consult in May 2009 for a breast augmentation and was happy with the doctor I chose.  I want to have the augmentation as well as a procedure called a smooth tuck to help with a 40 pound past weight loss.  I saw this on "The Doctors" TV show; the smooth tuck is different but similar to a tummy tuck.  It is where fat from the stomach and abdominal areas are liposuctioned, loose skin is pulled down and removed, and the bellybutton is repositioned.  The abdominal muscles are not tightened.  I've never had children and don't intend to so I don't think I would need an actual tummy tuck.  Would having these two procedures at the same time be safe, or would it be best to do one first, then the second at a later time? Thank you.

A:

If you are healthy and the surgery would not last over 4 or 5 hours, it can be safely accomplished in one surgery. You need to make sure your surgeon can complete these procedures within the safe timeline.  After 6 hours, the frequency of certain complications increases.

A:

There is good data to suggest that combined plastic surgery operations are relatively safe. There's no absolute.  The more operations you have, the more risks you take.  You need to carefully discuss the operations you desire with your plastic surgeon.  The tummy tuck you describe could be a reasonable choice for you unless you have muscle weakness and a diastasis, which is a separation in the muscles.  Have your plastic surgeon examine you and discuss this anatomy specifically.

Best Wishes!

Scottsdale, AZ

A:

Combining a tummy tuck procedure with a breast implant breast augmentation surgery is reasonable provided you are in good health.

Your plastic surgeon will discuss his treatment recommendations and their risks with you at the time of your consultation.

Fredrick A. Valauri, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
New York, NY

A:

First, there are many names for similar procedures, which sound less invasive and better, but really aren't.   What you described is a type of tummy-tuck, but without tightening the muscle fascia (the layer covering the muscle).  Some people call this a mini-tummy-tuck with or without liposuction.  In any case, both procedures can be performed together assuming you are in good health and are a satisfactory candidate to have both procedures performed during the same operation.  The procedure should not last more than six hours, especially if it is going to be performed as an out-patient.  Typically, doing procedures together will save you some money.  Additionally, it would only require one anesthetic and one recovery course, rather than multiple.  You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon about which option(s) are best for you.  Be aware of new-fangled names that may sound too good to be true.  Often, someone is just trying to get a marketing edge.

A:

Breast Augmentation and Abdominoplasty (no matter exactly what you call it) are frequently done together.  Augmentation alone is almost always done as an out patient.  While an abdominoplasty can be done as an outpatient, doing the two together is better done with an overnight stay for safety.  What you need is a consultation before deciding what you will have. A 40 pound weight loss is very much like having a child.  A full tummy tuck may be exactly what you need.  Besides, that is essentially what you described, only disguised in a fancy marketing term. 

A:

It would certainly be reasonable to address your breasts and abdomen at the same surgery. I suggest you ask your board-certified plastic surgeon what is needed on your abdomen rather than asking for something with a catchy name that you saw on TV.  Together you can decide what procedure will best remedy the deformity you are concerned about.

Bruce K. Barach, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Schenectady, NY

A:

Having multiple procedures performed at the same time can be very safe, provided the patient is in good health. For some patients the appeal of multiple procedures is a single down time and recovery. Other people like the idea of a down time that is as fast as possible in which case a single procedure might be a better idea.

 

A:

Yes, provided you are healthy, and that the total surgery time is not excessive, it is reasonable to combine procedures.  The combination of tummy tuck and breast augmentation is a common combination in our practice.

 

All the best with your surgery,

Thomas G. S. Fiala, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Altamonte Springs, FL

A:

It is OK to have multiple procedures in the same setting as long as the physician is able to limit the overall time under anesthesia. We commonly perform tummy tucks and breast augmentation together in what is called TABA where there are no new incisions on the breast and everything is performed through the abdominoplasty incision. I would be careful with the lipoabdominoplasty or what you are calling the smooth tuck as not everyone is a good candidate for the procedure.  For more information please check out our website at www.heddenmd.com.

A:

You are referring to a mommy makeover which is an excellent procedure. I do these as an outpatient usually. They can usually be combined as you mentioned. We are having a special regarding this (lookbetterforless.com). Watch my videos/website. Dr. ED Domanskis Newport Beach,Ca 

Edward J. Domanskis, M.D., FACS - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Newport Beach, CA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.