Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Is it safe to have the removal of breast implants and a breast lift at the same time?

Q:

I have capsular contracture in one breast and have consulted with two doctors about removal of implants and doing a lift again.  One says he won't do both procedures at the same time because of blood loss and loss of nipple sensation.  The other, while expressing the same issues about blood loss, has said the most safest and conservative way to go is to do both at the same time.  If I don't get the lift after implant removal - I will have nothing left and major sagging.  Please advise.

A:

I have been doing breast implant removal, capsulectomy and mastopexy (lift) together for many years and have never worried about blood loss or had any problem with nipple blood supply or sensation. If the surgeon is experienced, there is no reason that the two should not be done together. This also reduces the cost and risks.

R. T. Buchanan, MD

A:

Doing an implant removal and a breast lift at the same time, is what I have always done and is very straight forward and should be the preferred method to reduce costs and minimize the number of operations a patient needs. Blood loss from this surgery is minimal and I have never experienced any issues with poor blood supply to the skin or nipple area.

J. M. Darrow, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.