Is it safe to do a Tummy Tuck and a Breast Reduction at the same time?


I am in good health but I'm wondering if it is safe to do both a Tummy Tuck and a Breast Reduction at the same time?  Is it better to have anesthesia just once?   Please advise.


Thank you for your question.

It depends on the comfort zone of the surgeon and the amount of work to perform. I recommend keeping procedures under 6 hours which therefore does not increase the complication rate. You would therefore have only 1 recovery period. The breast reduction typically does not cause significant pain (per my patients), and you usually save money combining the procedures as well. The surgeon you pick must be comfortable with performing them together however.

R. Rosen, MD


If you are in good health, a nonsmoker, and not significantly overweight (BMI less than 30) then a surgery time of less than 6 hours for tummy tuck and breast lift is probably safe. That should be a reasonable amount of time for these 2 procedures, and you would have the advantage of one surgery, one recovery time, and less overall expense.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.