Is it safe to have a tummy tuck and an upper arm lift at the same time?


I am a 58 y/o female who had gastric bypass surgery in 1990. I am in relatively good health, am a non-smoker with no heart problems, high blood pressure or diabetes. I do have GERD and have had a stomach ulcer. I am 5'0" and weigh 135 lbs.


The answer is really dependent upon your general health and the extent of the two procedures. Consider a baseline EKG and evaluation by your IMED or FP practitioner first. If you are in good health based upon your height and weight it most likely will be OK because, these procedures will not be too extensive. Please leave plenty of time for recovery especially, with combined procedures. Best, Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS


These two procedures are reasonably done together if you are a reasonable anesthesia candidate. I would, however, recommend at least an overnight monitored stay just to be safe. Discuss this at length with your Plastic Surgeon.


Safety of Abdominoplasty and Armlift at the Same Time – If one is healthy, it is reasonable to do an abdominoplasty and an armlift concomitantly as these operative procedures do not contradict each other in the recovery process.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.