Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Best thing to do for saggy breasts?

Q:

I'm almost 22 years old and I've noticed that my breasts sag badly. Since I first started puberty and started wearing bras, they still became sag-ish. I lost weight over the years, could this be a factor? What's the best solution to fix this problem?

A:

There are two things that women complain of when they say their breasts are sagging.  One is that there is a scoop on the upper pole of the breast from loss of tissue.  This probably happened when you lost weight.  This usually is just putting in an implant to give you the volume that you lost back into your breast or a breast augmentation.  

The other thing that women complain of is that their nipples point to the floor.  This requires a lift to correct.  You need to have a consultation and physical exam to evaluate if it is one or both of these things.  Good luck.  

A:

If the nipple position is below the inframammary line, which is the most common forms of droopy breasts, then your only alternative is breast lift. Depending on your satisfaction with the size, could be breast lift with or without implants.

A:

 The two issues most commonly expressed issues regarding the appealing breast by women are the size of their breasts and the position of the nipple. A nipple position that is low is commonly referred to as a saggy breast. Correction is usually by a procedure called a mastopexy or breast lift. Anticipate a decrease in cup size of 1/2 to 1 cup with a breast lift.

 The size of a womens breast can easly be adjusted by breast augmentation. Yes, a breast augmentation and a mastopexy can be performed at the same time but, please seek out a qualified surgeon, such as, members of the ASAPS. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

As a simplified rule of thumb, If the nipple is below the crease under the breast a mastopexy or breast lift.  if the nipple is above the crease then typically an implant will suffice.  Sometimes a lift with implants is indicated to make the breasts not only perkier but also fuller.  you should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon/ASAPS member to evaluate you and discuss your goals and options.

A:

 

If the breasts are truly "sagging", meaning that the areola/nipple complex appears to be below the inframammary fold, the best available solution is a breast lift. A large percentage of patients will require the placement of an implant at the same time in order to obtain the optimal aesthetic appearance of the breast. A consultation with a board certified surgeon is a must to determine what would be the best choice for your specific problem.

A:

Correction of Sagging Breasts – The best method to correct sagging breasts is a “mastopexy” or breast lift for optimal results. One can do this with or without implants, however if you want superior fullness with a mastopexy then one needs to add breast implants.

A:

 

Breast sagging means different things to different patients. To some, it is loss of volume and firmness, to others it is a progressive lowering of the nipple-areola position, and to others it is both. Weight loss may contribute to sagging, but there are other factors the play a role, including genetics.

The best correction depends on your anatomy, desired outcome and understanding of the pros and cons of each procedure. If there is adequate volume and the nipple is low, a mastopexy or breast lift may improve the shape and position. If there is less volume than you would like, an implant alone, depending on the location of the nipple-areola, or in conjunction with a mastopexy may be the solution.

You should have a consultation with a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of plastic Surgery and a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

 

 

 

A:

 

Having a breast lift operation involves making a decision to trade an improved breast shape and contour for some (well-placed and concealed) surgical scars on the breast. For the Raleigh breast lift patient who is displeased that her nipples are downpointing, it may be a relatively easy decision. The surgical incisions are strategically placed to be as minimally noticeable as is possible. One component is around the areola, which is usually well concealed by the color difference between breast skin and areolar skin. The second component extends vertically from the '6 o'clock' position of the areola to the fold below the breast, and as the majority of this scar faces downward, it is usually quite acceptable.

 

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.