Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Could I have my saline implants punctured to see if I would be happy with my own breasts or maybe go to a smaller implant?

Q:

I have saline breast implants.  I would like to have them punctured by a plastic surgeon to see if I would be happy with my own breasts (unaugmented) or if I should maybe go to smaller implants.  If they are punctured, would they leak into the capsule and seal up right away so that I could not truly  judge what size I would be?

A:

Puncturing saline implants to deflate them and leaving them inside you is most likely not going to be a recommended procedure by any ABMS board certified plastic surgeon.  Deflated or ruptured implants normally should be removed because of the long term adverse events that can occur. 

When saline implants completely deflate it can be several weeks before you will actually see what size the breast will become unaugmented.  If you are unhappy with your breast implants, consider a consult with an ASAPS member first before you proceed in this matter.

Best,

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Yes you can have your implants deflated by puncturing them with a needle.  This would give you an idea of what your breasts would look like without implants once they are completely deflated.  You will still need additional surgery to remove the implant shell or replace the deflated implants with a different size.  If your implants have not been in place for very long, your breasts will probably appear as they did before surgery.  There is a good possibility if your breast implants are aged, or you have gone through pregnancies, that the breast volume or skin elasticity has changed and this may need to be addressed.  I would recommend a consultation with your plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

A:

Breast implants are not like buying a dress - you try it and if you do not like it, you return it.

Breast implants are a serious decision, real surgery with real potential risks.

Puncturing the implants have risks that you can get an infection (I HAVE SEEN IT).  Plus there is the capsule and there may be some fluid remaining in the implant.  Therefore, the shape of the breast is not the real shape once you remove the capsule and the shell of the implant.

Before you do any thing, you need a PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATION to see if you are a good candidate for surgery.

 

A:

Do not puncture your own breast implants.  Once the breast implant is violated and deflating it should be removed.  Please see your plastic surgeon for her advice.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.