Is sclerothrerapy safe to do less than three weeks before breast surgery?

Q:

Unless my surgery is canceled for an emergency, I am scheduled to have breast implant removal surgery on March 26th.  I would like to have Sclerotherapy done between now and then.  Is this safe?  Is there a time limit for how close to my breast surgery I can safely have the Sclerotherapy done?

A:

Sclerotherapy is normally a very superficial minor procedure. Yes, it would be OK providing you experience no complications following the procedure.

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.